Skip to content
KeptProfit

Platform comparison

Vinted vs Depop: fees and payouts compared

Both skip the selling fee for US sellers. The difference is Depop's payment processing (3.3% + $0.45 on the whole order) and optional 12% Boost fee. Both also charge the buyer a fee.

Fees verified Oct 18, 2026 · US sellers

$40 item, buyer pays shipping: you keep $40.00 on Vinted vs $37.96 on Depop (or $33.16 if it sold through a Depop Boost). Buyers pay a fee on both: about $2.70 on Vinted, up to $3.00 on Depop.

Fees side by side

Vinted USDepop US
Selling fee$0$0
Payment processingNone for sellers3.3% + $0.45 on item + shipping + tax
PromotionBumps (optional; price shown in the app and depends on duration, item price and reach)Boost: 12% of item price when a Boosted listing sells
Buyer feeVinted fee, usually 5% + $0.70Marketplace fee: up to 5% + up to $1 (not on shipping or tax)
ShippingBuyer pays; prepaid labelDepop Shipping (USPS): buyer pays the prepaid label; or ship on your own at your own rate

What you keep at different prices

Buyer pays shipping (12 oz package, USPS commercial estimate), no Boost:

Fees and payout per sale, before your item cost.
Sale priceVinted US: fees / you keepDepop: fees / you keepDifference
$10.00$0.00 / $10.00$1.05 / $8.95$1.05
$25.00$0.00 / $25.00$1.55 / $23.45$1.55
$40.00$0.00 / $40.00$2.04 / $37.96$2.04
$75.00$0.00 / $75.00$3.20 / $71.80$3.20
$150.00$0.00 / $150.00$5.67 / $144.33$5.67

In this setup, Vinted pays you $1.55 more on a $25 item and $5.67 more on a $150 item. The gap grows with Boost, and if you cover shipping yourself on Depop, because the label then comes out of your payout. Buyers pay a fee on both apps, so the buyer's total is similar.

Compare your item: Vinted vs Depop

Shipping
More options: label cost, USPS zone, sales tax, Depop Boost
  • Vinted USBest payoutYou keep$40.00
    Fees
    $0.00
    Shipping
    $0.00
    Profit
    $27.50
    Margin
    69%
    Buyer pays
    $50.94
  • DepopYou keep$37.96
    Fees
    $2.04
    Shipping
    $0.00
    Profit
    $25.46
    Margin
    64%
    Buyer pays
    ≤ $51.24
Fee breakdown
  • Vinted US

    • Selling fee (Vinted charges sellers no selling fee)$0.00
    • Buyer side: Vinted fee (usually 5% + $0.70)$2.70
    • Buyer pays shipping and the Vinted fee (usually 5% + $0.70), so the same price costs your buyer more than on platforms with no buyer fee.
  • Depop

    • Selling fee (No selling fee for US sellers)$0.00
    • Payment processing (3.3% of $48.24 + $0.45)$2.04
    • Buyer side: Marketplace fee (up to 5% + $1)≤ $3.00

Label estimate: $8.24 (USPS Ground Advantage, commercial, zone 5) for eBay, Depop and Whatnot; Mercari's own label: $7.39. Poshmark uses its flat $6.49 label. Vinted buyers normally pay the prepaid label.

Highest payout isn't the whole story. On Vinted the buyer pays $40.00 + a Vinted fee (~5% + $0.70 = $2.70) + shipping, so the same price costs your buyer more there, which can mean slower sales. Depop and Mercari buyers pay fees too; eBay, Poshmark and Whatnot list no buyer fee. Compare the “Buyer pays” column.

Related: Vinted vs Poshmark · Who pays shipping on Vinted? · Compare all six platforms

FAQ

Is Vinted cheaper than Depop for sellers?

For the seller, slightly. Neither charges US sellers a selling fee, but Depop deducts payment processing of 3.3% + $0.45 on the item, shipping and tax. On a $40 item with $8.24 shipping, that's $2.04, so you keep $37.96 on Depop vs $40.00 on Vinted. Buyers pay a fee on both: Vinted's is usually 5% + $0.70 ($2.70 here), Depop's Marketplace fee is up to 5% + $1 (up to $3.00).

Do Depop buyers pay a fee?

Yes, in the US. Since July 18, 2024 Depop charges US buyers a Marketplace fee of up to 5% of the item price plus up to $1 (not on shipping or tax). On a $40 item that's up to $3.00, comparable to Vinted's buyer fee of $2.70. It doesn't come out of your payout.

Does Depop still charge a 10% selling fee?

Not for US sellers. Depop's help center lists no selling fee for sellers based in the US, UK or Australia. The 10% fee applies to sellers outside those countries.

What does Depop Boost cost?

For US listings created from March 23, 2026, Depop charges a 12% boosting fee on the item price when a Boosted listing sells. On a $40 item that adds $4.80, for total fees of $6.84.

Who pays shipping on Depop and Vinted?

On Vinted, the buyer pays shipping and you get a prepaid label. On Depop, Depop Shipping via USPS gives you a prepaid label paid for by the buyer, or you can arrange your own shipping and set your own rate. Depop's processing fee is charged on shipping too.

Are fees refunded if the sale is refunded?

On Depop, yes: the help center says all fees, including processing and boosting, are reversed when a sale is refunded. Vinted charges sellers no selling fee to begin with.

Get the 2026 Reseller Fee Cheat Sheet

One page with every platform's US fees, dated and sourced. Free, by email.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Sources

Fees verified Oct 18, 2026 against these official pages: